AZ055/AZ056 - 10.7 Elections -> Extra-ordinary Elections

Discuss our Party Constitution and any suggested amendments here

Do you accept the proposed change(s)?

Poll ended at Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:42 am

Yes
5
100%
No - I oppose the intent of this clause
0
No votes
No - it needs some re-wording
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 5

AZ055/AZ056 - 10.7 Elections -> Extra-ordinary Elections

Postby azrael » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:01 pm

Affects 10.7

AZ055 Create sub-section
Code: Select all
10.7 Extra-ordinary elections


AZ056 Create sub-section
Code: Select all
10.7.1 When an elected position is vacant (either as a result of a VONC, resignation, unremedied lapsed membership, or having been unfilled for more than 1 year) an election process for the position will be held following the rules in section 10 corresponding to the position.


Formalise how to handle elections that crop up out of turn - not very happy with wording though. e.g. should be able to hold an election for vacant RAO at drop of hat rather than waiting a year
Also introducing (is it too vague??) the notion that if your membership lapses and you do not remedy it (or lose membership via being kicked out) you lose your elected position (shouldn’t really need to force a VONC situation to deal with an elected person who gets kicked out of the party for some reason). <- actually the good standing clause of 10.4.1 could be changed to refer to standing & holding to deal with this bit
Last edited by azrael on Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Governor of the Board 2010-present
Former South-East Regional Administrative Officer (2010-2011)
User avatar
azrael
Party Governor
 
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:05 am
Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK

Re: AZ055/AZ056 - 10.7

Postby scuzzmonkey » Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:31 pm

Code: Select all
10.7.1 When an elected position is vacant an election process for the position will be held following the rules in section 10 corresponding to the position.


simple - fuck the technicalities - they aren't needed - a vacant position is a vacant position regardless of how.
- Will Mac (@Scuzzmonkey)
- Governor (July 2010 - March 2012), PPUK
---
- "One of the most important things you learn from the internet is that there is no ‘them’ out there. It’s just an awful lot of ‘us’." - Douglas Adams
User avatar
scuzzmonkey
Space Pirate
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:38 pm
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK

Re: AZ055/AZ056 - 10.7

Postby azrael » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:14 pm

scuzzmonkey wrote:fuck the technicalities

approve!!
Governor of the Board 2010-present
Former South-East Regional Administrative Officer (2010-2011)
User avatar
azrael
Party Governor
 
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:05 am
Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK

Re: AZ055/AZ056 - 10.7

Postby azrael » Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:20 am

this amendment is now:

Code: Select all
10.7 Extra-ordinary elections

Code: Select all
10.7.1 When an elected position is vacant an election process for the position will be held following the rules in section 10 corresponding to the position.
Governor of the Board 2010-present
Former South-East Regional Administrative Officer (2010-2011)
User avatar
azrael
Party Governor
 
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:05 am
Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK

Re: AZ055/AZ056 - 10.7

Postby scuzzmonkey » Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:54 pm

supported.
- Will Mac (@Scuzzmonkey)
- Governor (July 2010 - March 2012), PPUK
---
- "One of the most important things you learn from the internet is that there is no ‘them’ out there. It’s just an awful lot of ‘us’." - Douglas Adams
User avatar
scuzzmonkey
Space Pirate
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:38 pm
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK

Re: AZ055/AZ056 - 10.7 Elections -> Extra-ordinary Elections

Postby Gavman » Fri Nov 26, 2010 9:29 pm

I agree with the ammended proposal.

Also just to touch on a subject in the original post.

Also introducing (is it too vague??) the notion that if your membership lapses and you do not remedy it (or lose membership via being kicked out) you lose your elected position (shouldn’t really need to force a VONC situation to deal with an elected person who gets kicked out of the party for some reason)


You have to be a member to hold an official position in the party, therefore if you are not a member, you do not hold any position you may have had before your membership expired surely? Maybe it is worth clarifiying this in some CoP somewhere?
* assange () has joined #ppuk
* Obama () has joined #ppuk
* assange slaps Obama around a bit with a large fishbot
User avatar
Gavman
Swashbuckler
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 9:12 am


Return to Constitutional Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
X
We use cookies to provide you the best possible experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. If you would like to, you can change how your browser controls cookies at any time.
You can also view our Privacy Policy
I understand. Don't show me this message again.